Agriculture Extension Board

OVERVIEW

  • Authority: A.R.S. §3-124
  • Membership: Seven Member Board. Seven public members, four of whom have as their principal business the production of agricultural commodities. The other three members must be representatives of organizations or persons who use the County Agricultural Extension Services
  • Powers: Provides input and sets priorities for educational programs and strategic directions for the faculty and staff of the County Cooperative Extension. Also, approve the annual budget for the Extension and advocate for Cooperative Extension in their communities
  • Term of Office: Two Years

Members

  • Milton Lee Smith
    March 3, 2021 to March 2, 2023
  • Cassy England
    January 26, 2023 to January 25, 2025
  • Richard Carino
    November 2, 2021 to November 1, 2023
  • Carlos Carranza
    July 30, 2021 to July 29, 2023
  • Orlenda Roberts
    April 2, 2021 to April 1, 2023
  • Stephen Hayes
    December 22, 2022 to December 21, 2024
  • Oliver Anderson
    January 2, 2022 to January 1, 2024